NFL DRAFT DIAMONDS

Only 13 states in America do not have a player in the Pro Football Hall of Fame (Total List)

Only 13 of the 50 states do not have a player in the NFL Pro Football Hall of Fame.  So if you are from Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Vermont or Wyoming you can become the first player to be inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame from your state.  That is a great accomplishment.  See which state has the most HOF’s below:

Alabama (6)
Junious (Buck) Buchanan – Gainesville
Walter Jones – Aliceville
Ozzie Newsome – Muscle Shoals
John Stallworth – Tuscaloosa
Bart Starr – Montgomery
Andre Tippett – Birmingham

Arizona (2)
Curley Culp – Yuma
Randall McDaniel – Phoenix

Arkansas (6)
Lamar Hunt – El Dorado
Don Hutson – Pine Bluff
Cortez Kennedy – Osceola
Bobby Mitchell – Hot Springs
Joe Perry – Stevens
Willie Roaf – Pine Bluff

California (18)
Troy Aikman – West Covina
Larry Allen – Los Angeles
Marcus Allen – San Diego
Dan Fouts – San Francisco
Frank Gifford – Santa Monica
Mel Hein – Redding
James Lofton – Fort Ord
Hugh McElhenny – Los Angeles
Ron Mix – Los Angeles
Warren Moon – Los Angeles
Anthony Muñoz – Ontario
Les Richter – Fresno
Pete Rozelle – South Gate
Tex Schramm – San Gabriel
O.J. Simpson – San Francisco
Bob St. Clair – San Francisco
Bill Walsh – Los Angeles
Gary Zimmerman – Fullerton

Colorado (1)
Earl (Dutch) Clark – Fowler

Connecticut (3)
Floyd Little – New Haven
Andy Robustelli – Stamford
Ken Strong – West Haven

Florida (11)
Derrick Brooks – Pensacola
Bob Hayes – Jacksonville
Michael Irvin – Ft. Lauderdale
Rickey Jackson – Pahokee
David (Deacon) Jones – Eatonville
Pete Pihos – Orlando
Deion Sanders – Fort Myers
Warren Sapp – Orlando
Emmitt Smith – Pensacola
Derrick Thomas – Miami
Jack Youngblood – Jacksonville

Georgia (9)
Mel Blount – Vidalia
Jim Brown – St. Simons
Richard Dent – Atlanta
Ray Guy – Swainsboro
John Hannah – Canton
Larry Little – Groveland
Marion Motley – Leesburg
Jim Parker – Macon
Rayfield Wright – Griffin

Idaho (1)
Larry Wilson – Rigby

Illinois (17)
Charles W. Bidwill, Sr. – Chicago
Dick Butkus – Chicago
Tony Canadeo – Chicago
George Connor – Chicago
John (Paddy) Driscoll – Evanston
Otto Graham – Waukegan
George Halas – Chicago
Marv Levy – Chicago
Mike McCormack – Chicago
George Musso – Collinsville
Ray Nitschke – Elmwood Park
Fritz Pollard – Chicago
Hugh (Shorty) Ray – Highland Park
Shannon Sharpe – Chicago
Hank Stram – Chicago
George Trafton – Chicago
Ron Yary – Chicago

Indiana (4)
Chris Doleman – Indianapolis
Weeb Ewbank – Richmond
Bob Griese – Evansville
Rod Woodson – Fort Wayne

Kansas (4)
Jack Christiansen – Sublette
John Riggins – Seneca
Barry Sanders – Wichita
Gale Sayers – Wichita

Kentucky (3)
Dermontti Dawson – Lexington
Paul Hornung – Louisville
George McAfee – Corbin

Louisiana (8)
Terry Bradshaw – Shreveport
Willie Davis – Lisbon
Fred Dean – Arcadia
Marshall Faulk – New Orleans
John Henry Johnson – Waterproof
Charlie Joiner – Many
Jim Taylor – Baton Rouge
Aeneas Williams – New Orleans

Massachusetts (5)
Nick Buoniconti – Springfield
Al Davis – Brockton
Ed Healey – Indian Orchard
Howie Long – Somerville
Wayne Millner – Roxbury

Michigan (4)
George Allen – Detroit
Joe DeLamielleure – Detroit
Bill Hewitt – Bay City
Paul Krause – Flint

Minnesota (7)
Dave Casper – Bemidji
Sid Gillman – Minneapolis
Joe Guyon – White Earth Ind Res
Walt Kiesling – St. Paul
Jim Langer – Little Falls
John Madden – Austin
Ernie Nevers – Willow River

Mississippi (8)
Lem Barney – Gulfport
Willie Brown – Yazoo City
Frank (Bruiser) Kinard – Pelahatchie
Walter Payton – Columbia
Jerry Rice – Starksville
Billy Shaw – Natchez
Jackie Slater – Jackson
Jackie Smith – Columbia

Missouri (5)
Jimmy Conzelman – St. Louis
Jim Finks – St. Louis
Robert (Cal) Hubbard – Keytesville
Roger Wehrli – New Point
Kellen Winslow – St. Louis

Nebraska (2)
Guy Chamberlin – Blue Springs
William Roy (Link) Lyman – Table Rock

New Jersey (8)
Elvin Bethea – Trenton
Lou Creekmur – Hopelawn
Franco Harris – Fort Dix
Bill Parcells – Englewood
Jim Ringo – Orange
Dave Robinson – Mt. Holly
Ed Sabol – Atlantic City
Alex Wojciechowicz – South River

New Mexico (2)
Ronnie Lott – Albuquerque
Tommy McDonald – Roy

New York (10)
Art Donovan – Bronx
Dan Fortmann – Pearl River
Vince Lombardi – Brooklyn
Sid Luckman – Brooklyn
John Mackey – New York
Tim Mara – New York
Wellington Mara – New York
Art Monk – White Plains
Dan Reeves – New York
Bob Waterfield – Elmira

North Carolina (8)
Bobby Bell – Shelby
Carl Eller – Winston-Salem
Joe Gibbs – Mocksville
Chris Hanburger – Fort Bragg
Sonny Jurgensen – Wilmington
Bruce Matthews – Raleigh
Charlie Sanders – Richlands
Dwight Stephenson – Murfreesboro

Ohio (24)
Cliff Battles – Akron
Bob (Boomer) Brown – Cleveland
Paul Brown – Norwalk
Joe Carr – Columbus
Cris Carter – Troy
Larry Csonka – Stow
Len Dawson – Alliance
Dan Dierdorf – Canton
Benny Friedman – Cleveland
Lou Groza – Martins Ferry
Wilbur (Pete) Henry – Mansfield
Clarke Hinkle – Toronto
Jack Lambert – Mantua
Dante Lavelli – Hudson
Dick LeBeau – London
Tom Mack – Cleveland
Mike Michalske – Cleveland
Chuck Noll – Cleveland
Alan Page – Canton
Don Shula – Grand River
Roger Staubach – Cincinnati
Paul Warfield – Warren
Bill Willis – Columbus
Ralph Wilson, Jr. – Columbus

Oklahoma (5)
Dan Hampton – Oklahoma City
Steve Largent – Tulsa
Steve Owen – Cleo Springs
Lee Roy Selmon – Eufaula
Jim Thorpe – Prague

Oregon (1)
Dave Wilcox – Ontario

Pennsylvania (30)
Herb Adderley – Philadelphia
Chuck Bednarik – Bethlehem
Bert Bell – Philadelphia
Fred Biletnikoff – Erie
George Blanda– Youngwood
Jack Butler – Pittsburgh
Mike Ditka – Carnegie
Tony Dorsett – Rochester
Bill George – Waynesburg
Harold (Red) Grange – Forksville
Russ Grimm – Scottdale
Jack Ham – Johnstown
Stan Jones – Altoona
Jim Kelly – Pittsburgh
Leroy Kelly – Philadelphia
Dan Marino – Pittsburgh
Curtis Martin – Pittsburgh
Joe Montana – New Eagle
Lenny Moore – Reading
Mike Munchak – Scranton
Joe Namath – Beaver Falls
Andre Reed – Allentown
Art Rooney – Coulterville
Dan Rooney – Pittsburgh
Joe Schmidt – Pittsburgh
Joe Stydahar – Kaylor
Charley Trippi – Pittston
Emlen Tunnell – Bryn Mawr
Johnny Unitas – Pittsburgh
Randy White – Pittsburgh

South Carolina (2)
Harry Carson – Florence
Art Shell – Charleston

South Dakota (1)
Norm Van Brocklin – Eagle Butte

Tennessee (5)
Doug Atkins – Humboldt
Gene Hickerson – Trenton
Claude Humphrey – Memphis
Lynn Swann – Alcoa
Reggie White – Chattanooga

Texas (29)
Lance Alworth – Houston
Sammy Baugh – Temple
Raymond Berry – Corpus Christi
Earl Campbell – Tyler
Eric Dickerson – Sealy
Darrell Green – Houston
Joe Greene – Temple
Forrest Gregg – Birthright
Mike Haynes – Denison
Ken Houston – Lufkin
Jimmy Johnson – Dallas
Tom Landry – Mission
Dick (Night Train) Lane – Austin
Yale Lary – Ft. Worth
Bobby Layne – Santa Anna
Bob Lilly – Olney
Ollie Matson – Trinity
Don Maynard – Crosbyton
John Randle – Hearne
Mel Renfro – Houston
Mike Singletary – Houston
Michael Strahan – Houston
Charley Taylor – Grand Prairie
Emmitt Thomas – Angleton
Thurman Thomas – Houston
Y.A. Tittle – Marshall
Clyde (Bulldog) Turner – Plains
Gene Upshaw – Robstown
Doak Walker – Dallas

Utah (2)
Merlin Olsen – Logan
Steve Young – Salt Lake City

Virginia (8)
Roosevelt Brown – Charlottesville
Bill Dudley – Bluefield
Henry Jordan – Emporia
Willie Lanier – Clover
Clarence (Ace) Parker – Portsmouth
Bruce Smith – Norfolk
Fran Tarkenton – Richmond
Lawrence Taylor – Williamsburg

Washington (4)
Morris (Red) Badgro – Orillia
Albert Glen (Turk) Edwards – Mold
John Elway – Port Angeles
Ray Flaherty – Spokane

West Virginia (5)
Frank Gatski – Farmington
Sam Huff – Morgantown
Gino Marchetti – Smithers
George Preston Marshall – Grafton
Earle (Greasy) Neale – Parkersburg

Wisconsin (8)
Bud Grant – Superior
Arnie Herber – Green Bay
Elroy (Crazylegs) Hirsch – Wausau
Earl (Curly) Lambeau – Green Bay
Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans – Superior
John (Blood) McNally – New Richmond
Jim Otto – Wausau
Mike Webster – Tomahawk

Washington, D.C. (3)
Len Ford – Washington, D.C.
Jonathan Ogden – Washington, D.C.
Willie Wood – Washington, D.C.

Other Countries

Bavaria (1)
Ernie Stautner – Prinzing-by-Cham

Canada (2)
Bronko Nagurski – Rainy River, Ontario
Arnie Weinmeister – Rhein, Saskatchewan

Guatemala (1)
Ted Hendricks – Guatemala City

Honduras (1)
Steve Van Buren – La Ceiba

Italy (1)
Leo Nomellini – Lucca

Mexico (1)
Tom Fears – Guadalajara

Norway (1)
Jan Stenerud – Fetsund

Share this articleShare on Facebook1Tweet about this on Twitter4Share on Reddit0Pin on Pinterest0Share on LinkedIn1Share on Google+1Digg thisShare on StumbleUpon0
Do you follow the NFL Draft? If so follow NFL Draft Diamonds on Twitter and Facebook for up to date NFL Draft News, NFL Draft Projections, and NFL Draft Rankings. Jesus is the only way to Salvation
Privacy Policy